Fetch Rewards Privacy Notice for California Consumers (Employees)

Effective date: December 23, 2019

Fetch Rewards, Inc. including its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Fetch Rewards,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Notice for California Consumers (Employees) (the “CCPA Employee Privacy Notice”) to you to notify you of our privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

The CCPA Employee Privacy Notice applies only to individuals residing in the State of California who are considered “Consumers” under the CCPA and from whom we collect “Personal Information” as described in the CCPA (“Consumers”). We provide you this notice because under the CCPA, California Residents who are employees, employee applicants, or contractors qualify as Consumers. For purposes of this CCPA Employee Privacy Notice, when we refer to Consumers, we mean you to the extent you are a California employee, employee applicant, or contractor.

Information We Collect

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of different situations, including, but not limited to on our website, your mobile device, through email, in physical locations, through the mail, and/or over the telephone. More specifically, Fetch Rewards collects the following categories of Personal Information from its California applicants, employees, and contractors, which will depend on the particular Business Purpose for which we collect it:

CategoryExamples of Personal Information Collected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information, or health insurance information.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age, race, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status, genetic information.
D. Commercial information.None.
E. Biometric information.None.
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.
H. Sensory data.Electronic, audio, and visual information.
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations, employee background check.
J. Education information, as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy ActNone.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.None.

Personal information does not include deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

Fetch Rewards obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

How We Share Personal Information

Fetch Rewards may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose, including to our service providers.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Fetch Rewards has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Other California Privacy Rights

We do not disclose your Personal Information relating to you being an employee applicant, employee, or contractor with Fetch Rewards to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share such Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Changes to Our CCPA Employee Privacy Notice

Fetch Rewards reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on privacy@fetchrewards.com and update the notice's Effective Date above.

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Fetch Rewards collects and uses your information described above, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: privacy@fetchrewards.com

Postal Address:
ATTN: Privacy Team
Fetch Rewards, Inc.
131 W Wilson St #400
Madison, WI 53703